Tuesday, 12 October 2021

GGG Presents Diamonds From The Rough Vol. 02

More deeply committed for this second installment of Diamonds From The Rough -- I've dug up some real delights -- from the sizzlin' hot-stepper by T.U.M.E., to the robust and rousing ballad by Dutch Robinson, from the wonderful mid-tempo dancer by the witty Swamp Dogg, to the latin tinged infectious posi-power anthem by Ebony Silhouette, and plenty others ... this one's fire!!!


01. The Futures ‎- 1978 - I Wanna Know, Is It Over (P.I.R. LP JZ-35458)
02. Randy Brown - 1978 - Too Little In Common (Parachute LP RRLP-9005)
03. Band Of Thieves - 1976 - Love Me Or Leave Me (Ovation LP OV-1727)
04. T.U.M.E. - 1975 - I Got Everything I Need (MGM LP M3G-4985)
05. The Dells ‎- 1979 - Love Me (ABC LP AA-1113)
06. Bobby Powell - 1980 - A Fool For You (Hep' Me 151)
07. Dutch Robinson - 1977 - I Ain't Got Nothin' (United Artists LP UA-LA783-G)
08. Jesse James - 197? - Visiting Rights (Unissued)
09. Heaven & Earth - 1978 - How Do You Think You're Gonna Find Love (Mercury 74041)
10. Dottie Pearson - 1978 - I Don't Want Nobody (Avanti LP AV-12011)
11. Swamp Dogg - 1977 - Slow, Slow Disco (Musicor LP MUS-2504)
12. Poison - 1976 - How I Wish For Yesterday (Roulette LP SR-3017)
13. Smokey Robinson - 1979 - The Hurt's On You (Tamla LP T7-366R1)
14. The Impressions - 1981 - You're Mine (Chi Sound, 20th Century Fox LP T-624)
15. Ebony Silhouette - 1979 - Sunshine Day (51 West LP Q-16034)
16. Syndicate - 1977 - Gimme Your Love (Independent LP Pressing)



No comments: